The Ellipse in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White House Ablaze

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
For Americans, August 24, 1814, was one of the darkest days of the War of 1812. After a victory at nearby Bladensburg, Maryland, British soldiers marched on Washington, destroying the U.S. Capitol and many other public buildings.

President James Madison sent word to his wife, Dolley, to flee the President's House. As the British approached the city, the first lady, with the help of her aides and enslaved workers, escaped with as many treasures as they could.

The British arrived at the White House about 11 p.m. After nearly an hour of eating and taking souvenirs, they torched the structure, leaving only a roofless stone shell.

"In the [President's House] not an inch, but its crack'd and blacken'd walls remain'd. That scene...which when I last visited it was so splendid...was now nothing but ashes..."
—Margaret Bayard Smith letter, August 30, 1814

(Captions)
The iconic portrait of George Washington by Gilbert Stuart was among the treasures saved from the British attack on the White House.

Scorch marks from the White House fire are still visible at two locations.

Nearby places to learn more about the War of 1812:

✶ Lafayette Park — Get an optimal view of the White House and see the equestrian
statue of Andrew Jackson, American War hero of the War of 1812.

✶ U.S. Capitol Visitor Center — See artifacts from the war and a model representing the Capitol in 1814.

✶ Smithsonian National Museum of American History — View the original Star-Spangled Banner flag on display in its special gallery.

✶ Dumbarton House — Visit a museum at the site where Dolley Madison fled when she left the White House.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. War in the Chesapeake sign
Part of the display

When the British arrived at the White House, they found that President James Madison and his first lady Dolley had already fled to safety in Maryland. Soldiers reportedly sat down to eat a meal made of leftover food from the White House scullery using White House dishes and silver before ransacking the presidential mansion and setting it ablaze.
(Submitted on August 22, 2020.)

3. "O! say can you see..."