Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brown Plaza

Southeastern University

James Donnell Brown and D’Ann Brown

James Donnell Brown (1930-1991) grew up in Alabama, and although his ministry would later take him throughout the world, he always had a sense of gratitude for his southeast heritage.

James married D’Ann Pellow in her home church in Kansas City, Kansas, where she had grown up. They gave their lives of ministry to evangelism, Christian education, and pasturing.

Dr. Brown served as President of Southeastern University from 1968 to 1970. From 1983 to 1986 he served as Executive Vice President of the Assemblies of God Theological Seminary.

James Brown was a popular speaker at camp meetings and national conventions including the General Council of the Assemblies of God, the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Assemblies of God, National Sunday School Conventions, National Conference on the Holy Spirit, and the General Council of Great Britain and Ireland.

Erected by Southeastern University.

3. Map of Southeastern University