Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Kongemord og Tordenskræpper / Royal Murder and Red Butterbur

The background picture on the marker shows a butterfly on some red butterbur flowers. (Click on photo to enlarge.)
Inscription.   Her i H.C. Andersenhaven har du udsigt til både Skt. Knuds Kirke (domkirken), Skt. Knuds Kloster og den lille Klosterhave. Alle bærer de navn efter Knud den Hellige. der var konge af Danmark i år 1080-86. Kong Knud var upopulær, især på grund af hans skatteudskrivninger og hans indkaldelse til et krigerisk felttog mod England. På flugt fra oprorere sogte Knud og hans lensmænd ly i den hedengangne Skt. Albani Kirke. I folge munken Ælnoths beretning floj et spyd ind ad vinduet og dræbte kongen, mens han bad foran alteret. Hans brodre, Oluf Hunger og Erik Ejegod, fik ham ophojet til helgen og hidkaldte engelske benedektinermunke for at dyrke Skt. Knuds minde. I krypten under Skt. Knuds Kirke kan man se helgenskrinet med Knuds jordiske rester.

Skt. Knuds-munkene var lærde og foretagsomme folk, der medbragte viden om teglproduktion og molledrift. De byggede klostret. der stoder op til kirken og Munke Molle ved åen. Op igennem middelalderen blev klosteret udbygget med længer og haver. Den lille Klosterhave er dog forst anlagt i1920-erne. Den indeholder 125 lægeplanter, hvoraf mange er indfort af munke i middelalderen. Bl.a. Rod Hestehov,

også kaldet Tordenskræppe eller Pestilensurt, der blev brugt mod mod pestbylder og sår. Den vokser nu overalt langs åen i store kolonier. og måske genkender du den fra mange af H.C. Andersens eventyr.

H.C. Andersenhaven var indtil 1942 Fyns Stifts Læse-forenings rekreationssted - kun for medlemmer. Odense Kommune overtog stedet og satte havearki-tekterne C. Th. Sorensen og P. Wad til at indrette haven som den ser ud i dag. Centralt finder du den halvcirkelformede pergola med blomsterbede og grusstier. En smuk blanding af bynær natur og kultur-haver. Nyd blomsterduftene på en af de mange bænke, og scan QR-koden for at læse mere om kongemord og munke.

English translation:

Here in the H.C. Andersen Garden one has a view of St. Knuds Church (cathedral), St. Knuds Monastery, and the small monastery garden. All bear the name of Knud the Holy, who was the King of Denmark in the years 1080-86. King Knud was unpopular, especially because of his tax policies and his call for aggression against England. On the run from rebels, Knud and his followers sought shelter in the defunct St. Albani Church. According to the monk Ælnoth's account, a spear flew through the window and killed the king as he prayed in front of the altar. His brothers, Oluf Hunger and Erik Ejegod, had him canonized and called on the English Benedictine monks to cultivate St.

2. Kongemord og Tordenskræpper / Royal Murder and Red Butterbur Marker - wide view, looking south
The marker is visible here just to the right of the bridge, while the pergola mentioned on the marker is visible in the background on the other side of the bridge.
Knud's memory. In the crypt beneath St. Knud's Church one can see the sanctuary with Knud's earthly remains.

The monks of St. Knuds were learned and enterprising people who brought knowledge about brick production and milling. They built the monastery by the river, standing next to the church and the Monks' Mill. During the Middle Ages, the monastery was extended and gardens were added. The little monastery garden, however, was first built in the 1920s. It contains 125 medicinal plants, many of which were introduced by the monks in the Middle Ages, including, amongst others, Red Butterbur, also known as Thundercrack or Pestilence, which was used against pests and wounds. It now grows everywhere along the river in large colonies, and perhaps one may recognize it from many of H.C. Andersen's tales.

Until 1942, the H.C. Andersen Garden was the Fyns Foundation Reading Society's recreational site - for members only. The municipality of Odense took it over and had the pieces of art by Carl Th. Sorensen and P. Wad installed to decorate the garden as it looks today. In the middle one may enjoy the semi-circular pergola with flower beds and gravel paths - a beautiful blend of nature and cultural gardens. Enjoy the flower fragrances on one of the many benches and scan the QR code to read more about regicide and monks.

Erected by Odense

3. Kongemord og Tordenskræpper / Royal Murder and Red Butterbur Marker - wide view, looking northwest
The view from directly behind the marker (visible in the foreground) shows a statue of Hans Christian Andersen, with St. Knuds Church behind him, as well as the monastery (the orange-ish building abutting the church).
Kommune.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Eventyrpark (H.C. Andersen Garden), roughly in the center of the park, on the north side of the bridge that leads to a small island in the middle of the river.

Canute IV of Denmark (Wikipedia). "Canute IV (c. 1042 – 10 July 1086), later known as Canute the Holy (Danish: Knud IV den Hellige) or Saint Canute (Sankt Knud), was King of Denmark from 1080 until 1086. Canute was an ambitious king who sought to strengthen the Danish monarchy, devotedly supported the Roman Catholic Church, and had designs on the English throne. Slain by rebels in 1086, he was the first Danish king to be canonized. He was recognized by the Roman Catholic Church as patron saint of Denmark in 1101." (Submitted on February 26, 2019.)