Ybor City in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Government Spring

Inscription. For centuries, Tocobaga Indians drew water from this deep natural spring. When U.S. Army troops arrived in 1824, they quickly discovered this natural resource. Twice a day, government wagons hauled water to Fort Brooke. Despite a strong taste of iron and sulfur, the waters of "Old Government Spring" provided supplies for Fort Brooke, Tampa and Ybor City for more than a century.

In 1882, the U.S. government deeded the property to Martha Brown, who sold this spring to her son-in-law, Capt. John T. Lesley. In 1886, Cyrus Snodgrass purchased the spring property and built the Ybor City Ice Works on this site.

In 1895, the spring served as a swimming and health resort, called the Ybor City Natatorium. In 1896, Florida's first brewery was erected here. The Florida Brewing Company produced La Tropical Beer and Ale until it closed in the early 1960s.

Erected 1998 by Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 27° 57.522′ N, 82° 26.701′

Regarding Old Government Spring. There is some debate on the exact location of the spring though it is within the general vicinity where this marker was located.