Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tom Cat

Garrison Mascot

Inscription. The sole Confederate fatality after seven hours of intensive bombardment on March 3, 1863, by the monitors PASSAIC (Capt. Percival Drayton), NAHANT, and PATAPSCO, supported by the MONTAUK, the WISSAHICKON, the SENECA, the DAWN, the FLAMBEAU, the SERBAGO, the C.P. WILLIAMS, the NORFOLK PACKET, and the PARA was the garrison mascot. The death of the cat was deeply regretted by the men, and news of the fatality was communicated to General Beauregard in the official report of the action.

Erected 1963 by Georgia Historical Commission.

other Southern historic sites, this tranquil 1700 acre park has its own fare share of ghostly occupants. Ford’s hired workers refused to spend the night at Fort McAllister because it was reported that strange noises could be heard emanating from the grounds. It has been said that source of the eerie noises was never identified and that the ghostly sounds that are reported at Fort McAllister today continue to be unexplained. In addition to the chilling noises, Re-enactors, visitors and park staff have reported seeing the ghosts of the forts most famous Civil War casualties. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Tom Cat Marker, near the Visitor Center at Fort McAllister