Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Grønbenet Gakket Gangart / Washladies, Water Sprites, and Waddlers

The bird in the background picture of the marker is the common mudhen. (Click on photo to enlarge.)
Inscription.   Der lå tidligere talrige vaskepladser langs åen, hvor vaskekonerne udforte deres hårde slæb. De stod i vand til knæene ude i åen med vasketojet, der blev anbragt på en stor sten og banket med en flad tærskel (et banketræ). En af vaskepladserne lå her neden for det Adelige Jomfrukloster. og den er genskabt for at vi kan få et håndgribeligt indblik i historien. H.C. Andersens egen mor var vaskekone, og digteren har udodeliggjort vaskepladserne i eventyret 'Hun duede ikke'.

Her ved vaskepladsen ligger Albanibroen, som opfortes i 1858 af M P. Allerup. Året efter åbnede Albanibryggeriet på samme sted, som del ligger i dag. Navnet Albani kommer af Skt. Albani Kirke, som engang lå ved Albani Torv. Myten siger. at klokken i kirkens tårn rev sig los en dag og floj ud og landede i Odense Å. Klokken landede på det dybeste sted i åen ud for jomfruklostret. Man kan hore klokken ringe på sljerneklare nætter, fordi den taler med Åmanden, der lever i Odense Å.

Grønbenet Rorhone lever også i åen. Heri midtbyens parker med søer og vandlob stortrives den. Dens gang er lidt komisk, fordi den lofter fodderne hojt ved hvert skridt og skiftevis

spreder og samler tæerne. Det er praktisk på et sumpet underlag, men på parkernes græs ligner det lidt hoje knæloft. Scan QR koden, og læs mer om rorhoner, vaskekoner og skønjomfruer.

English translation:

There were previously numerous washing places along the river, to which the washerwomen carried their heavy load. They stood in the water to their knees midstream stream with their wash, which was placed on a large stone and flattened with a paddle. One of the washing places was down here below the unmarried womens home, and it has been recreated so that we can get a tangible insight into history. H.C. Andersen's own mother was a maid, and the author has immortalized these washing places in the fairy tale, 'She was Good for Nothing'.

Near the washing place here is the Albani Bridge, which was built in 1858 by M. P. Allerup. The following year, the Albani brewery opened in the same place, still going today. The name Albani comes from St. Albani Church, once located on Albani Square. A myth says that the bell in the church's tower flew off one day, landing in the Odense River. The bell landed in the deepest point in the stream next to the home for unmarried women. One dark and scary nights, one can hear the bell ringing, speaking with the water sprites who live in the river.

The Common Mudhen also lives here in the stream. It

2. Grønbenet Gakket Gangart / Washladies, Water Sprites, and Waddlers Marker - wide view
thrives in city parks with lakes and water courses. Its gait is a little comical, lifting its feet high at every step and alternately spreading and clenching its toes. Such a gait is practical on a swampy surface, but on the grasses of the parks, it looks a bit awkward. Scan the QR code to read more about mudhens, laundresses and fair maidens.

Erected by Odense Kommune.

More about this marker. The marker is on the north bank of the Odense River, just east of the Albani Bridge, in the greenbelt that runs along the north side of the river.