Bandera in Bandera County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bandera, Texas USA

State of Texas Resolutions

Inscription. July 12, 1984 - The State of Texas House of Representatives, House Concurrence Resolution No. 94, signed by Texas Governor Mark White. "Be it additionally resolved that the Texas county of Bandera be declared the international headquarters for trick and roping, and be it further resolved that the city of Bandera be designated the trick and fancy roping capital of the Republic of Texas".

April 29, 2013 - The State of Texas Senate, Senate Resolution No. 769, signed by David Dewhurst, President of the Senate, and Senator Troy Fraser. "Whereas, the wild and rugged western town of Bandera displayed the qualities and history of a cowboy capital long before the first printed reference naming it the "Cowboy Capital of the World” in 1948, and be it further resolved that a copy of this resolution be prepared in honor of the citizens of Bandera as an expression of highest regard from the Texas Senate".

May 24, 2013 - The State of Texas House of Representatives, House Resolution No. 2595, signed by Harvey Hilderbran, District No. 53. "Whereas, the wild and rugged western town of Bandera displayed the qualities and history of a cowboy capital long before the first printed reference naming it the "Cowboy Capital of the World” in 1948, therefore be it resolved that the House of Representatives of
the 83rd Texas Legislature hereby recognize the rich history of Bandera and pay tribute of its citizens' many contributions to the Lone Star State".

Erected by Bandera County Historical Commission.