Careyville in Campbell County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Cove Lake State Park

Inscription. Few men have the satisfaction of knowing they have made a contribution in their lifetime that will last through the ages and touch the lives of millions.

Men of the CCC know that, feeling well. The Civilian Conservation Corps was launched April 5, 1933, as a move to alleviate distress caused by unemployment through the establishment of a chain of camps where young men would work on forest and park conservation projects and soil erosion on farms. Under the management of Army personnel, they were paid $30 per month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care, as well as education benefits.

The young men of the CCC who served in this area and 76 other CCC Camps throughout Tennessee are part of the “CCC” legacy in Tennessee. We hope these historical monuments will promote among Tennesseans and the nation an understanding and appreciation for the work the CCC did and the philosophy of conserving our natural and cultural resources. In our nine year existence, we labored to beautify your land and we pass it into your hands. he preservation of this country will remain strong as long as the flame of freedom is filled by creative thoughts and accomplishments and not smothered by negligence. If you and future generations see fit to raise voices in song of praise for
us… we will consider this our reward.

Dedicated July 28, 1990
to the honor and memory of
the three million members who served in
the Civilian Conservation Corps
1933-1942
Tennessee National Association of
Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
(NACCCA)

See backside
Company 4493, Camp TVA-P-1, before being occupied by the Fourth Corp area men, was originally Company 284, a Second Corp Company. This company worked under the Forest Service and was designated as Camp TVA-8. In October 1934, The National Park Service took over the camp under the project of Camp TVA-P-1 and began work on Norris Park.
In August 1935, upon the movement to the west of all local Second Corps area companies, the New York and New Jersey men were replaced by men from Tennessee.
Beginning July 1, 1937 the camp designation became SP-9 and work started on the development of a new park fronting Norris Lake at Caryville, Tennessee, to be known as Fork Mountain Park. Later the park name was changed to Cove Lake State Park.

2. The Civilian Conservation Corps and Cove Lake State Park Marker (back)

1. Civilian Conservation Corps. (Submitted on February 27, 2019, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Cove Lake State Park. (Submitted on February 27, 2019, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

4. Cove Lake State Park