The Ellipse in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The National Christmas Tree

President's Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
At 5:00 p.m. on Christmas Eve, 1923, President Calvin Coolidge walked from the White House to the Ellipse and “pushed the button” to light the first National Christmas Tree. A crowd of 3,000 witnessed the inaugural lighting of the 48-foot, cut Balsam fir, donated by Middlebury College, Vermont. For the next thirty years, live trees were lit at various locations on or near the White House grounds. Finally, in 1954, the ceremony returned to the Ellipse.

Cut trees served as National Christmas Trees until 1973. It was then decided to plant a permanent live tree. The current National Christmas Tree, a 40-foot Colorado blue spruce was transplanted from York, Pennsylvania, in October 1978. Since President Coolidge began the tradition in 1923, each presidential administration has participated in the lighting of the National Christmas Tree.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker.
[Photo captions:]

President Coolidge lights the first National Christmas Tree in 1923.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt speaks at the lighting of the National Christmas Tree ceremony
2. The National Christmas Tree
on Christmas Eve, 1941. The Oriental spruce, shown above in the color photograph, still stands today on the south lawn of the White House.

The National Christmas Tree decorated (above) in 1996. The Colorado blue spruce was transplanted (right) to the Ellipse in 1978.

3. The original National Christmas Tree Marker - in the grass on the Ellipse

National Christmas Tree
Transplanted October 11, 1978
Christmas Pageant
of
Peace
Committee
4. The National Chanukah Menorah
at the Ellipse on the 8th night of Chanukah 2010.
5. The National Christmas Tree - lighting ceremony, 2010
6. The new National Christmas Tree - a 26-foot Colorado blue spruce planted 2011
- note the "original" tree marker in place, lower right.
- note that the frame for the marker panel (lower middle) featuring the previous tree (planted in 1978 and blown down in 2011) is presently empty.
8. The National Christmas Tree - 2012
9. National Christmas Tree - signage, 2012
"... the living National Christmas tree, a Colorado blue spruce from northwestern Virginia transplanted on the Ellipse on October 27, 2012. ..."
10. The National Christmas Tree Marker with the National Christmas Tree in the background
11. 2017 National Christmas Tree Music Program

Credits. This page was last revised on February 16, 2023. It was originally submitted on April 6, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,019 times since then and 26 times this year. Last updated on February 27, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on April 6, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   4. submitted on December 8, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   5. submitted on December 10, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   6, 7. submitted on December 20, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8, 9. submitted on December 8, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   10, 11. submitted on December 8, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.