Somerville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Somerville, Alabama

Inscription.

Somerville was incorporated in 1819, the same year in which Alabama became the 22nd state in the Union. It was the county seat of Morgan County from 1819 until 1891. Somerville was named after Lt. Robert Summerville (the spelling was later changed) who was killed in the Battle of Horseshoe Bend in 1814. During the Civil War, documentation shows that Somerville was briefly invaded by the Seventy-Third Indiana Infantry. Throughout the 19th century, the small town thrived as home to a cabinetmaker's shop, post office, cotton gin, law office and a variety of local stores. Travelers could stay at the Somerville Inn or the Stuart Hotel. Students could pursue higher education at the Somerville Male Academy or Morgan County College. The historic Somerville Courthouse was established in 1837 and is currently the oldest, original standing courthouse in the state of Alabama. On December 1, 1955, the town government was reorganized to be governed by a mayor and town council.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Somerville.

2. Somerville Courthouse Square, looking south.
The subject marker can be seen (if you look closely) to the left of the gateway, in the front of the stone wall. The "First Permanent Courthouse" marker can be seen (if you look closer) nearer the courthouse. Unfortunately, both markers face east-west and can only be seen here in side profile.