Colonia Juárez in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Giordano Bruno

Inaugurada el 17 de febrero de 1991.

English translation:
Giordano Bruno Square
He was an early supporter of scientific knowledge and a leader in the struggle for free thought

He died, burned at the stake as part of the Inquisition on February 17, 1600, in Campo dei Fiori, Rome.

Inaugurated on February 17, 1991.

Erected 1991 by Gobierno del Distrito Federal, Embajada de Italia, Comité Pro-Revaloración de Giordano Bruno A.C., Nueva Acrópolis Asociación Cultural, Instituto Italiano de Cultura.

Monumento al Filosofo Giordano Bruno (1548-1600)
Develado el 17 de febrero de 1991.
“y dispongamos de tal manera al sol que esta a punto de salir, que no nos descubra tan inmundos como estamos. Debemos limpiarnos y hermosearnos, no solamente nosotros, sino también nuestras estancias y nuestros techos han de estar pulidos y claros; debemos purificarnos interior y exteriorment.”
Giordano Bruno
Expulsion de la Bestia Triunfante.

Monument to the philosopher Giordano Bruno (1548-1600)
Unveiled on February 17, 1991.
"and let us arrange ourselves in such a way when the sun is about to rise, that it does not discover us as filthy as we are. We must cleanse and beautify ourselves, not only ourselves, but also our rooms and our roofs must be polished and cleansed; we must purify ourselves both on the inside and externally. "
Giordano Bruno
Expulsion of the Triumphant Beast.
The marker can be seen here to the right, with the additional marker and statue of Bruno seen in the distance towards the left.
This view of the marker on the left is from the Bruno statue. The Sagrado Corazón (Sacred Heart) church can be seen in the distance.
6. Giordano Bruno statue sculptors' marks
The sculptors' marks appear to read "Jose Ortiz R 91, Josefa T Chavez MCMXC"