Kensington and Chelsea in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Orangery Project

Orangery Project
The Kensington Palace Pavilion
What is happening here?
Following our 2012 transformation which opened up the East Front gardens and reconnected the palace to the park, we have now turned our attention to the Orangery and its gardens. We have closed the Orangery to undertake a major conservation and building project, which will restore the Orangery and provide Historic Royal Palaces, the independent charity which cares for Kensington Palace's state apartments and formal gardens, with new collections stores, offices and kitchens. Once work on the Orangery is complete we will create a new garden inspired by the historic Charles Bridgeman 18th century parterre garden and its early 20th century re-modelling. Whilst we undertake the building restoration, the Kensington Palace Pavilion will temporarily replace the Orangery, offering refreshments, afternoon teas and a flexible space for a wide range of events. The Kensington Palace Pavilion will be open to the public from 30 March 2018.

Why are we doing it?
Crucial to our future vision for Kensington Palace is the plan to restore the historic Orangery building to provide modern facilities for our visitors and staff, as well as revitalising the parterre garden. This work will reunite the Orangery with the landscape of the palace. In
order to do this, we will re-landscape the gardens planting 70 new topiary trees, install new electrical and other services and carry out brick and mortar repairs on the Orangery building. To the north of the Orangery we will create a new building, behind a sympathetically designed garden wall based on 18th Century plans. How you are helping us
We hope you have enjoyed reading about this project. Historic Royal Palaces receives no public funding, so your entrance ticket, purchases or membership directly contributes to projects like this. Thank you for helping us restore this garden for future generations.

Project Team
Project Manager: HRP, Projects Department