63rd Pennsylvania Infantry

1st Bigade, 1st Division, 3rd Corps

2. Back Inscription
3. Left Side Inscription
4. Right Side Inscription
5. 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
The regiment was posted in a skirmish line in front of Graham's Brigade, west of Emmitsburg Road. The line ran roughly from where the Millerstown Road is today, to the north near the farm lane to the Spangler Farm.
6. 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Skirmish Line
Looking from across Emmitsburg Road toward the monument. When Graham's Brigade occupied the Peach Orchard, the 63rd was one of several regiments sent to the west and south forming a heavy skirmish line. The 63rd's line deployed on both sides of Millerstown Road in the open ground before Seminary Ridge.
7. 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Skirmish Line
Another view looking to the west from the Peach Orchard. The monument is out of frame to the right. On the left is the tablet for Barksdale's Brigade. The 63rd advanced a skirmish line roughly half way to the distant tree line.