Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rodney Square

By Devry Jones, March 1, 2019
Inscription.  Rodney Square, named for Caesar Rodney, has been the symbolic center of Wilmington since the early 20th century. The area served as a reservoir from 1827 to 1877, and as the site of the New Castle County Courthouse from 1877 to 1919. Pierre S. DuPont envisioned a landscape adjacent to the DuPont headquarters that unified the new site through design and style. A juried competition in 1916, managed by DuPont's assistant John Jacob Raskob, and largely funded by Irénée DuPont, determined the design of the square, which included two fountains and twelve bronze lanterns. The Rodney Square District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2011.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-226.)

3. Renovation plaque on the grounds of the square