Sevastopol in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Fortunate Mix

Fruitful Soils and Climate

Sevastopol orchards thrive in an ideal blend of climate and soils.
Lime-rich soils provide essential nutrients for fruit trees. In addition, cool spring temperatures moderated by the waters and ice of Lake Michigan and Green Bay delay blooming. This prevents tender growth from freezing early in the season.

Bluff to Beach
Dolomitic limestone forms the thumb-shaped Door Peninsula. This bedrock slopes from high bluffs overlooking Green Bay down through wet lowlands into Lake Michigan. The biologically rich Shivering Sands wetland complex extends from Sturgeon Bay to Whitefish Dunes. It encompasses 4,000 acres of ancient beach ridges, wild lakes, spring-fed creeks, and the largest cedar swamp in Wisconsin.

A Stone with Many Uses
Limestone is quarried to produce riprap, road fill, and building blocks. It was once used extensively in construction to make lime mortar and whitewash.

(photo captions)
• The Reynolds Preserving Company began canning peas in 1895. They converted their 600 acres to cherry orchards in 1917 and became the world's largest cherry canners.
• Still open today, Choice Orchards was once part of the original Martin Orchards.
• The 700-acre Martin Cherry Orchards were the world's largest from the 1930s-50s.
• Schwartz Lake is a wilderness
lake that the Door County Land Trust donated to the state in 2012.
• The Shivering Sands State Natural Area is the largest unbroken wilderness area in Door County. This coastal wetland is home to diverse plants and animals and many rare species.
• Fruit trees are often white-washed to prevent sun scalding.
• The Leathem and Smith Quarry, now George K. Pinney County Park, was once the largest crushed stone plant in Wisconsin. (Photo courtesy of Brad Birmingham)

Limestone Bluffs to Sand Dunes
Natural & Historic Sites

• Whitefish Dunes State Park - Explore a mile of beautiful sand beach, two miles of rocky shore, and 14 miles of hiking trails through Wisconsin's highest sand dunes. A nature center tells the story of this unique place.
• Cave Point County Park - The park offers picturesque shoreline cliffs on Lake Michigan, picnic areas, and a half mile hiking trail that connects to more extensive trails within Whitefish Dunes State Park.
• George K. Pinney/Quarry County Park - The site of the historic Leathem and Smith Quarry, this park offers inviting views and access to the bay. Launch your boat, enjoy a picnic, or fish off the dock.
• Bay Shore Blufflands Nature Preserve - Nestled on more than 3 miles of the Niagara Escarpment, the scenic bluffs above Green Bay protect diverse communities
Courtesy of Brad Birmingham
2. Marker detail: The Leathem and Smith Quarry
of plants and animals. Enjoy the scenic view on a 2.5 mile hiking trail.
• Shivering Sands Nature Preserve - Part of the Cave Point-Clay Banks State Natural Area, this preserve protects more than 4,000 acres of biologically rich communities, including the largest cedar swamp in the state. A 0.75-mile rustic trail provides a closer view.
• Clark Lake - Enjoy boating, canoeing, swimming, and fishing on this 865-acre clear water lake. Launch boats at the east end of Town Line Road. A public beach is located on South Lake Road.
• The Garden Door - This unique experience features annual and perennial beds, a children's play area, and a butterfly garden designed and maintained by the Door County Masters Gardeners. Open to the public.
• The Farm - This living museum of rural America is alive with newborn and newly hatched farm animals in the spring and summer (entry fee). Organic dairy farms and croplands continue to play a major economic role in the community.
• Wisconsin Motorcycle Memorial - Five acres of garden oasis honors all motorcycle enthusiasts. It is the only one of its kind in the nation and is open to the public.
• Historic Institute - Opened in 1896, The Institute Saloon is Door County's oldest continuously operating saloon. It once served as the post office and much of village social life centered
3. Natural & Historical Sites Panel (mounted adjacent to marker on left side of kiosk)
here. The interior still looks much like it did a century ago.
• The Sevastopol School - In 1924, the Sevastopol School opened its doors and consolidated students from 7 one-room schools, the first of its kind north of Milwaukee. Today, it continues to serve the students and community of Sevastopol.

Erected by Door County Coastal Byway, Federal Highway Administration, and Wisconsin Department of Transportation.

4. A Fortunate Mix Marker Kiosk (wide view looking south; Wisconsin Hwy 42 on right)

More about this marker. This marker consists of two large, rectangular, composite plaques, mounted at eye-level, on the north-facing side of a heavy duty wooden-frame kiosk.