Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mentors’ Circle

By Devry Jones, March 1, 2019
Inscription.  The University of Delaware has a proud legacy of being a teaching University and accordingly, acknowledges faculty who are distinguished by their contributions of teaching excellence and mentorship of students. The first member of the University's faculty, the Rev. Dr. Francis Alison, was describing in 1743 as "the greatest classical scholar in America."

Recipients of campus award for distinguished teaching and advising are nominated by their students and affirmed by their peers. The names of faculty honorees appear on the walkway of Mentors' Circle.

Erected by University of Delaware.

More. Search the internet for Mentors' Circle.