Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Coastal Watch Tower

Inscription.
Following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor December 7, 1941, the American government placed a high priority on Civil Defense throughout the Second World War. This coastal watch tower was constructed and staffed by civilian volunteer “spotters” who were part of the Ground Observation Corps, the Army Air Forces Aircraft Warning Service/Civil Air Patrol and the Coast Guard Auxiliary. Armed only with binoculars and a telephone, they monitored the skies for air traffic and reported any flight plans. Spotters also watched for signs of German U-boats that operated just off shore, sinking merchant marine vessels in an attempt to disrupt the American war effort.

This tower was one of 15,200 observation posts along the Atlantic, Gulf and Pacific coasts, equaling roughly one every six miles and providing a virtual “picket fence” of civilian observers to warn of an impending attack. The observation posts were abandoned in May of 1944 when it became apparent the Germans no longer posed a threat to our coastline. Though the continental United States would not come under serious attack during the course of the war, this civil defense network provided an important avenue of involvement for many on the home front as well as an esprit de corps for civilians facing the many material and emotional difficulties
that life in wartime America created. Few towers survived after the war and this is one of the last remaining in Florida. It stands as a monument to the civilian men and women who served their country in her hour of need.

Dedicated on this 7th day of December, 2004, by The Emmer Group with special thanks to the County of Volusia and the Ormond Beach Historical Trust Inc.

Erected 2004 by The Emmer Group and Volusia County.

2. Marker details: southern view of the tower