San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fray Junipero Serra

By Syd Whittle, March 18, 2006
Inscription. Aca estaba “Cosoy” Antigua Ranchero de los indios Cabrillo la descurrio y la llama “San Miguel” 1542. Viscaino la visito y la nombro “San Diego de Alcada” 1602 aca
Fray Junipero Serra
Apostol de California y fundador de su civilizacion Erigno la Primera Cruz – Consagro la primera mission fundo el primer pueblo – San Diego
Julio 16, 1769

English translation:
Aca was "Cosoy" Old Rancher of the Indian Cabrillo the descurrio and the flame "San Miguel" 1542. Viscaino I visit it and I name it "San Diego of Alcada" 1602 aca.
Fray Junipero Serra
Apostol of California and founder of its civilizacion Erigno the First Cross – I Consecrate the first one mission I found the first town – San Diego
July 16, 1769

Erected 1969 by Las placas originales repuestas Julio 16, 1969 y presentadas for Heffernan Institute No.76, Cath.Towns Ladies, en honor de su Jubileo de Sao 1916-1966.

By Bill Kirchner, March 30, 2015
Marker is on west side of monument.
of the parking area of the Serra Museum. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2727 Presidio Drive, San Diego CA 92110, United States of America.

1. The Serra Museum. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Junipero Serra (1713 – 1784). (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. Blessed Junipero Serra. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

4. The Serra Museum
Published by H.L. Christiance, San Diego,Ca.
5. Fray Junipero Serra Monument
Description on postcard:
SERRA MONUMENT, OLD TOWN
SAN DIEGO, CAL.
The Serra Monument was erected by the Order of Panama, San Diego. each member bringing an adobe brick from the old Mission de Alcala and placing it in position. A bronze tablet indicates the commemoration and the spot selected in where Fremont raised the first flag in California and the first cross was built by Father Serra.
By Webster Publishing & Novelty Co., Los Angeles, Calif.
6. Serra Museum
JUNIPERO SERRA MUSEUM, PRESIDIO HILL
"OLD TOWN," SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA
Situated in a beautiful park, this building honors the Catholic padre who established the chain of California Missions. It contains priceless collections of the Pioneer Society and the San Diego Historical Society.