Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Movable Dam at Lock 8

Schenectady/ Erie Canalway Trail

Inscription. Work began here in Rotterdam in 1908 on Erie Barge Canal Lock 8. In addition to constructing Lock 8, engineers built a three-span moveable dam (about 510 feet wide) that raises boats heading upstream as much as 15 feet when the dam is activated. Many people mistake the dam for a bridge, (which it is not) but a walkway that allows for necessary maintenance. Beneath the dam's trusses are steel frames each containing a giant steel plate. Below the dam's base, a concrete sill constructed on the river bed spans the river's width. When these frames are swung open and lowered by chains onto the sill, they form a dam. Dam gates can be adjusted up or down almost like window shades, to control the volume of water and its rate of flow. Raising or lowering the dam must be carefully coordinated with the lock operators downstream to prevent the release of too much water which might flood the river bank banks. Therefore, lock gates downstream must all be raised or lowered accordingly
During the winter when the Canal is not operational, the dam's steel structures are lifted completely clear of the water allowing the river to resume its natural flow.

Erected by Schenectady County/New York Canals.

. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

Regarding The Movable Dam at Lock 8. This system nearly came apart in August 2011 when Hurricane Irene dumped 12 inches of rain on Greene County (where the source of Schoharie Creek lies). There wasn't enough time to raise the gates, and water levels rose so high that water started flowing around the dams. Dams 11-7 nearly failed and NYC was on flood alert. The wide open area on the far side of the river
2. The Movable Dam at Lock 8
here at Lock 8 resulted from emergency reconstruction work.