New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Barre

By Larry Gertner, July 27, 2016
The best current view.
Inscription.  In memory of Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Barre
An ardent advocate of American liberties who in opposing the oppressive Stamp Act in the British House of Commons in 1765 declared that: "the Americans are Sons of Liberty" and in memory of the Sons of Liberty who erected five Liberty Poles successively from 1766 to 1776 on the Common, now City Hall Park

Erected by the Ellen Hardin Walworth Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution 1925

Erected 1925 by Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Barre Marker site

More about this marker. The marker site is visible from the path that separates City Hall from the Tweed Courthouse. Due to post 9/11 security, the marker may possibly be reached during public events, like Open House New York.

1. Isaac Barre Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Barre. The official NYC Parks description of the marker. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

from Wikipedia, Unknown
3. Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Barre marker placeholder