Cairo in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Catskills

Historic New York

Inscription. The majestic Catskill Mountains hover over the west bank of the Hudson River as it winds its way south. These gentle peaks with their deep ravines, irregular ridges and rocky slopes long remained wild and desolate. Although small settlements began here prior to the American Revolution the real population boom did not begin until after the war. During the late 18th end early 19th centuries many people, primarily New Englanders, built homes in several of the Catskill valleys.

In the 19th century residents of this area utilized the forests in several occupations. Chief among these were lumbering, tanning, and furniture making. The scenic beauty of the woodlands was also responsible for attracting tourists to the area, thereby starting the resort industry.

The Catskill Forest Preserve was formed early in the 20th century to preserve the beauty of these mountains. Because of this effort the scenic loveliness of the region is still available to everyone. On a clear day a person can see Washington Irving's word painting of the Catskills take form:

"They are clothed in blue and purple, and print their bold outlines on the clear evening sky"

Erected 1967 by Education Department/State of New York/Department of Transportation.