Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Caboose

Inscription. The caboose provided the train crew with shelter and working space while they threw switches and inspected for problems such as shifting loads, overheated axle bearings, and dragging equipment. The conductor used the caboose for filling out various forms and reports. On longer trips, the caboose provided living quarters. Caboose 4618 was manufactured by Pacific Car and Foundry in 1978 and delivered to Southern Pacific. In its heyday, Southern Pacific operated nearly 14,000 miles of track covering various routes stretching from Tennessee to California.

The body of Caboose 4618 was painted in mineral red with the bay window ends and the end walls in daylight orange, both traditional Southern Pacific colors. Cabooses in the SP system were designated C-XX-X. The "C" stood for caboose, the "XX" denoted the axle load in tons, and the final "X" represented the class, type, or design. Caboose 4618 is a C-50-7. Power for the caboose was provided by a small electrical generator mounted on the lead truck.

This caboose was purchased from a California rail yard in 2005 by George Lutterman. In April 2013 it was donated to Frontier Homestead State Park and moved in partnership with Iron County, Union Pacific, Construction Steel, Inc., and Gilbert Development, Inc.

(photo captions)
• Moving the Caboose to Frontier
Homestead, April 2013
• Trains leaving Cedar City Depot, circa 1929
• President Harding inaugurates the Cedar City rail line, 1923

Erected by Frontier Homestead State Park Museum.

2. The Caboose Marker (wide view looking north; North Main Street on right)

More about this marker. Marker is a painted metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Regarding The Caboose. The caboose was used by the train crew such as brakemen who monitor brake line air pressure, flagmen who perform lookout functions, and conductors doing paperwork. The caboose can also be used to store tools for repairs en route. Today, many of these activities have been taken over by computers and other forms of technology. The modernization of trains is moving ahead and leaving the caboose behind. In the future you may only see this car at museums like Frontier Homestead. (from interpretive panel inside the caboose)

3. Southern Pacific Caboose 4618 interior:
Desk & Chair