Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Ore Shovel

Inscription. In the 1930s, iron mining expanded in Iron County and massive shovels were needed to excavate the needed ore. According to company delivery records, two Bucyrus-Erie 120-B shovels were delivered to the Utah Construction Company in Cedar City in September of 1936 for use in the iron mines. At the time, the hourly wage for a shovel operator was $0.48 per hour.

The electric 120-B shovel had a six cubic yard dipper capacity, big enough to scoop up six tons of dirt and rock, enough to fill a hole the size of a large pick-up truck with extended cab and bed. AC power was supplied to the shovel via a trailing 23,000 volt electric cable which drove a 275-horsepower motor-generator set. When moving the shovel from pit to pit, bulldozers were employed to prevent the huge tracks from slipping down the hill.

About 330 of the 120-Bs were sold around the world over a period lasting almost three decades. SHE (shovel excavator) 22 was used continuously until the 1970's. SHE-22 had previously been located west of town where it sat for many years. In 2012, in partnership with Utah State Parks, Cedar City, Iron County, Gilbert Development, Inc., and Construction Steel, Inc., the shovel was relocated to Frontier Homestead State Park.

(photo captions)
• Iron County pit mining, early 1920's
• SHE-22 in action
Bucyrus-Erie 120-B loading ore

Erected by Frontier Homestead State Park Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a painted metal plaque, mounted horizontally
2. Marker detail: Bucyrus-Erie 120-B loading ore
on a waist-high metal post.

1. Bucyrus Erie 120-B mining shovel. A short video showing the Bucyrus Erie 120-B in operation. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bucyrus 120-B Mining Shovel. In 1925 Bucyrus announced the world's first mine and quarry shovel designed for loading rail cars or trucks. The 120-B tipped the scales at 170 tons, and its robust construction and “over-design” earned it an enviable reputation for reliability in the toughest digging. It was ruggedly built, utilizing massive castings and riveted construction in an era when welding was not yet established. It moved on standard 36-inch-wide crawler shoes and sat firmly on a substantial undercarriage measuring 17 feet wide by 19 feet 4 inches long. Its 32-foot-long boom and 22-foot dipper handle provided a maximum dumping height of 21 feet 6 inches at 39 feet 3 inches radius. (Submitted on March 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Ore Shovel Marker (wide view; Ore Shovel in background)
4. Bucyrus-Erie 120-B Ore Shovel "SHE-22" Dipper