Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jack Elam

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription. "The man who robbed a thousand stagecoaches" was how actor Jack Elam was once described. Jack's familiar face appeared in hundreds of feature films and television series over his 50 year Hollywood career. He often came to Kanab for such films as "Dragoon Wells Massacre" (1957 Allied Artist), "The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again” in 1979 and T.V. shows including "Gunsmoke" and "How The West Was Won.” A friendly and charming man, Jack was welcomed in Kanab by its citizens and there was always a card game at Parry's Lodge after a days work, with Jack more often than not coming out the winner.

More about this marker. Marker is a laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

1. Jack Elam. William Scott "Jack" Elam (1920-2003), was an American film and television actor best known for his numerous roles as villains in Western films and, later in his career, comedies (sometimes spoofing his villainous image). His most distinguishing physical quality was his squint. Before his career in acting, he took several jobs in finance and served two years in the United States Navy during World War II. (Submitted on March 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jack Elam (Internet Movie Database)
2. Marker detail: Jack Elam photo
. Colorful American character actor equally adept at vicious killers or grizzled sidekicks. (Submitted on March 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jack Elam Marker (wide view)