Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edison and Steinmetz

Two founding fathers of electricity

Inscription.
Thomas Edison was a brilliant inventor and entrepreneur. Charles Steinmetz was a mathematical genius in the field of electrical engineering. Both epitomized the American dream for success. Edison was profoundly hearing-impaired and Steinmetz suffered from dwarfism and scoliosis, yet both became towering figures whose many accomplishments helped establish General Electric as the dominant electrical company in the world and Schenectady as a leader in the miraculous new age of electricity.

Charles Proteus Steinmetz, 1865-1923
A genius born in German Prussia (now Wroclaw, Poland), Steinmetz immigrated to America and became famous for explaining alternating current electricity mathematically. He was also co-founder of the GE Research Lab (today called GE Global Research). He was an inventor with over 200 patents and also a distinguished professor at Union College. Steinmetz loved children and developed an interest in improving education. While on Schenectady School Board, he was instrumental in building three new Schenectady schools, and expanding three others. He instituted special classes for the learning disabled. Just over four feet tall, Steinmetz suffered from multiple physical disabilities. Despite that, he had boundless energy and was a mental giant who accomplished much for GE and for Schenectady.

Some
Accomplishments of Charles Proteus Steinmetz:

• Law of hysteresis • Formula for alternating current • Theory of electrical transients • Co-founder of General Electric Research Lab • Founder of electrical engineering Department at Union College • Professor of Electrical Engineering and Electro-physics at Union College • Co-developer of first three phase electrical system • Helped develop the world’s first monocyclic power distribution system • With Union College produced the first scheduled radio broadcast for public entertainment in the U.S. on October 14, 1920 • President of the Board of Education of Schenectady and school innovator • President of the Schenectady City Council • Member of Schenectady Parks Commission • President of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (now IEEE) • First vice-president of the International Association of Municipal Electricians (now IMSA) • Author of 13 books and 60 articles

Thomas Alva Edison, 1842-1931
Thomas Alva Edison was America’s most prolific inventor with 1093 patents, a record surpassed only in 2003. He is credited with the first practical incandescent light bulb, movies, phonograph recording, and many more inventions. Edison was also a gifted businessman with a never-give-up attitude. He founded 14 companies including General Electric. He believed that the invention process was enhanced
2. Steinmetz Plaque
by collaboration with a team, he is credited as the inventor of the modern research laboratory. His early education suffered because of his constant distraction by invention ideas, and he was handicapped by hearing loss, starting at an early age.•

Some Accomplishments of Thomas Alva Edison:
• Commercially successful incandescent lamp • Commercial scale electric power • Movie camera • Phonograph • Fluoroscope • Alkaline storage batteries • Electrical generators • Electric locomotive engine • Microphone • Pushbutton voting machine • Automated high-speed telegraph receiver • Improved stock price ticker • Improved Portland cement

Some Accomplishments of General Electric: • First large steam turbine-generator installation • First gas turbine-generator installation • Medical X-rays • Low-cost hermetically sealed refrigeration • Vacuum tubes • First practical ductile tungsten lightbulb • Calrod heating units for electric stoves • Magnetron vacuum tube • Electrical loudspeakers • Television • First television station • Lexan plastic • Cloud seeding • Missile guidance technology • Noryl (high temperature plastic) • Industrial lasers • Man-made diamonds • Pioneer in electric car technology • Trans-oceanic radio system • Portable X-ray machine • Turbo supercharger for piston-engine aircraft • First television for home • First
3. Edison Plaque
U.S. jet engine • First auto-pilot system • Solid-state laser • Key technologies in the first moon landing • Computed tomography (CT) scanner • Sigma magnetic resonance imaging system (MRI)

Erected 2015 by the Citizens of Schenectady.

More about this marker. Marker
4. About General Electric
has six panels with two panels each about Thomas Edison and Charles Steinmetz. One panel is a tribute to both from Schenectady and the last is about General Electric

1. Thomas Edison. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

2. Charles Proteus Steinmetz. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 9, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. G.E.’s History of Innovation. New York Times website entry (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

4. From Light Bulb to Industrial Powerhouse: A Brief History of General Electric Company. Motley Fool website entry (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

5. Steinmetz’s Accomplishments
6. Edison's Accomplishments
7. Edison and Steinmetz Marker at Night
10. Former Site of GE Research Laboratory
Looking down Erie at GE Power. Building with Large GE monogram was the former research laboratory before it was moved to Niskayuna.