Pollard in Escambia County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Francis B. Bonifay Law Office

Inscription. This is the site of Francis B. "Frank" Bonifay's law office. Bonifay was the first Probate Judge of Escambia County Alabama 1869 - 1870. Jesse Howard was elected in 1871 and served for a short time but resigned and Bonifay served from 1870 - 1874. Pollard was the first seat of government. Escambia County was created December 10, 1868 from the southern portion of Conecuh and the eastern portion of Baldwin Counties through Act 34 of the Alabama Legislature and signed into law by Gov. William Hugh Smith who served the State of Alabama from July 1868 until November 1870. The 1868 Acts appointed George P. Weaver, Joseph J. Jackson, and Thomas Jernigan to prepare for and hold an election to select county officials. The County Commissioners held their first meeting in Pollard on February 22, 1869, said body including Judge Bonifay, George P. Weaver, Samuel M.C. H. Parker, John Dixon, and E. H. J. Mobley. A Pensacola native, Bonifay worked for the Alabama & Florida and later the Louisville & Nashville Railroads. He moved back to Pensacola in the early 1880's where he was subsequently elected Probate Judge of Escambia County Florida.

Erected 2016 by the Escambia County Historical Society.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is February 22, 1869.