On the Heights

Cultural Convergence

— Columbia Heights Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
In the days of legally segregated public education (1862-1954), this school building was Central High, the gem of the School Board’s white division. But by 1949, it had few students, as the post-World War II suburban housing boom had drawn whites away. Consequently, African American families outnumbered whites around Central.

Nearby “Colored” high schools — especially Cardozo at Ninth Street and Rhode Island Avenue — struggled with overcrowded, outdated facilities. When activists pressed the city to move Cardozo’s black students to Central, the white community resisted. But the School Board could not justify the waste of space. So in September 1950, with white students relocated to other schools, Central became Cardozo, the business high school for black students. Four years later with Brown v. Board of Education, the Supreme Court nominally integrated all DC schools.

Long before there was a school here, though, this fabulous view was enjoyed by a sculptor and engraver named William J. Stone. In 1835 Stone moved into the Federal style “Mount Pleasant” house, once the center-piece of the prominent Peter family’s thousand-acre estate here. During the Civil War, the house served as a hospital. In 1881 Senator John Sherman bought 121 acres, then laid out a subdivision between 11th and 14th Streets,
naming it Columbia Heights. His contemporary, Senator John A. Logan of Illinois, a Civil War general, co-founder of Memorial Day, and future vice presidential candidate (1884), bought the old mansion and renamed it Calumet Place. Later, Logan’s widow Mary rented it to Secretary of State William Jennings Bryan.

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 10.)

In front of Cardozo High School

More about this marker. [Caption, photo in upper left:]
William J. Stone, right, posed in front of “Mount Pleasant,” which once occupied this hilltop. (Historical Society of Society of Washington, DC.)

[Caption, photos in upper right:]
Ohio Senator John Sherman, above, developer of Columbia Heights, Illinois Senator John Logan, far right, seen with wife Mary and children, and presidential candidate William Jennings Bryan, right, were two of the powerful men who occupied “Mount Pleasant.” (Library of Congress.)

[Caption, photos in center right:]
White Central High School students of the 1920s learned auto mechanics, left and bookkeeping, below. (Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives.)

[Caption, photos in lower right:]
Left, in 1940 overcrowding forced Cardozo students to meet in the basement. Citizen activists ran this full page ad, below, in the Washington Post in
3. Cardozo High School - On the Heights
marker visible on sidewalk at left.
December 1949. (Washington Post.)

[Caption, photo in lower right:]

[Caption, photo in upper center:]

[The bottom of the marker features a photograph of downtown DC's skyline from Clifton Street near Cardozo High School. It is a 2008 photo montage, by Malini Dominey.]

4. View from On the Heights toward downtown
- Washington Monument on the horizon, center right.
5. Calumet Place - Home of Mrs. John A. Logan
This photo of Calumet Place appeared in Mrs. Logan's 1912 book “The Part Taken by Women in American History”.
6. Highview Apartments
Highview Apartments occupy the northeast corner of Clifton and Thirteenth Streets Northwest, the location of “Mount Pleasant” later “Calumet Place.”