Fairfax in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

1934: The Night of the Long Knives

Holocaust Monument

Inscription.
In violation of the Treaty of Versailles, Germany initiated an ambitious military rearmament program to restore its military strength; covert air reconnaissance missions commenced. Germany began to secure its national borders.

On January 26, Germany and Poland signed a non-aggression agreement.

The SS became a dominant force in Germany after Ernst Rohm, commander of the Storm Troopers (SA) and other prominent members of the SA leadership who threatened Hitler’s authority, were murdered on Hitler’s orders on June 30, the "Night of the Long Knives". All concentration camps came under SS jurisdiction.

On July 25, Austrian chancellor Engelbert Dollfuss was assassinated by Austrian Nazis in a failed attempt to gain control of that country.

With the death of German president Paul von Hindenburg on August 2, Hitler moved quickly to establish a dictatorship. Offices of President and Chancellor were combined. Hitler became Supreme Commander of German military forces. The military no longer bore allegiance to the State; the German soldier in his oath swore "I will render unconditional obedience to Adolph Hitler, the Fuhrer".

New laws discriminating against Jews and other minorities were enacted; unofficial boycotting and random attacks against Jews continued.

Erected
1992 by Los Angeles Museum of The Holocaust; American Congress of Jews from Poland; and Survivors of Concentration Camps.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Holocaust Monument, six 18-foot tall triangular black granite columns with inscriptions covering the Holocaust period, 1933-1945. Construction cost $3 million. Located in Pan Pacific Park, it can be visited any time. The Museum of The Holocaust is open daily 10-5.

1. My Family Connection
Because of what was happening to Jews in Europe in the 1930’s, my grandfather left Poland and settled in Chicago, and later moved to California.
3. Holocaust Monument
    — Submitted February 22, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.