Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Gloucester of the Gulf"

— Pensacola Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Pensacola became a center for commercial fishing by the 1870s. The industry's primary export was red snapper (Lutjanus campechanus). Pensacola's fish houses, including E.E. Saunders & Co. on the Palafox Street wharf and the Warren Fish Company on the Baylen Street wharf, caught nearly five million pounds of red snapper each year. These massive catches eventually led to overfishing, forcing fishermen to roam as far as the coast of Mexico to find fish.

The last all-sail fishing fleet in the United States, Pensacola's red snapper fishing schooners were often called "smacks" because of the sound of water and fish splashing inside the vessels' live wells. These fishing smacks were a unique fixture of the city's waterfront until the decline of the industry in the mid-1900s.

Photo captions:
Top right: Out at sea in the early 190Os, a commercial fisherman from Pensacola shows off his recent red snaper catch. (Image courtesy of the UWF Historic Trust)
Bottom right: Archaeologists recovered this deck prism from a commercial fishing shipwreck in the near Blackwater River. Prisms like these helped disperse daylight to dark areas in a ship's cabin. (Image courtesy of UWF Archaeology Institute)
Background Image: Red Snapper fishing schooners lined up along one of Pensacola's wharves, c 1910. (Image
courtesy of the UWF Historic Trust)

Erected 2016 by the City of Pensacola and the University of West Florida Historic Trust. (Marker Number I.)

More about this marker. Photo caption spelling of "snaper" should be "snapper."

2. View of "Gloucester of the Gulf" Marker and the Pensacola Bay.