Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Archaeology in a Maritime Community

— Pensacola Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Pensacola Bay has been a valuable resource for populations from prehistoric to modern times. The relationship between these people and their environment is often reflected in archaeological sites submerged beneath local waters. In addition to many shipwrecks, other archaeological sites in Pensacola Bay include industrial wharves, fishing piers, and prehistoric camps.

Archaeological sites contain cultural materials that help explain historical events and previous ways of life. Many of these resources are threatened by erosion, coastal development, looting, and other activities. If these archaeological sites are damaged or destroyed, they cannot be replaced.

The University of West Florida and other local heritage organizations strive to raise awareness and to protect these fragile and non-renewable resources, but they need your help! Become a steward for local history by being an advocate for archaeological site protection and preservation.

Photo captions:
Top right: Students and faculty in the University of West Florida's Division of Anthropology and Archaeology continue to conduct research on a variety of underwater archaeological sites in Pensacola Bay and nearby rivers every year. In this image, UWF maritime archaeologists recover the wheel of a gun carriage from the 1559 Emanuel Point
II shipwreck, one of Don Tristán de Luna's wrecked ships. (Image courtesy of UWF Archaeology Institute)
Background image: Local men pose for a staged newspaper image in 1894. The shipwreck of the cargo vessel Catharine, whose crew had been rescued the night before, is visible in the background. (Image courtesy of the UWF Historic Trust)

Erected 2016 by the City of Pensacola and the University of West Florida Historic Trust. (Marker Number J.)

2. View from marker towards Pensacola Bay.

3. View from marker towards Blue Wahoos Stadium.