Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John Smith

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah “Walk of Fame” —

Inscription. Tall and handsome John Smith, set many a feminine heart a flutter with his starring role in, the long running N.B.C. television series "Laramie". Some episodes were filmed here in Kanab. No stranger to location work here in "Little Hollywood", John co-starred in "Ghost Town", with Kent Taylor in 1955. A year later he was back with Tony Martin, for scenes in "Quincannon Frontier Scout", and in 1957 John performed with Chuck Connors in "Tomahawk Trail". All three films were made for United Artists Productions. Producer Howard Koch often stated that Kanab was his favorite filming location.

1. John Smith. John Smith, born Robert Errol Van Orden, (1931-1995) was an American actor remembered in particular for his leading roles in two NBC western television series, Cimarron City and Laramie. By 1950, he was working as a messenger for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and in 1952, the studio cast him as James Stewart's brother in Carbine Williams, although the part was uncredited. He was renamed by his agent Henry Willson in contrast to the more exciting names of Willson's other clients as he was "the only John Smith in the business". (Submitted on March 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: John Smith photo

2. John Smith (Internet Movie Database). He began his career singing with The Robert Mitchell Boy Choir, a group which appeared in two Bing Crosby films, Going My Way (1944) and The Bells of St. Mary's (1945). (Submitted on March 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Smith Marker (wide view; fourth marker from the right)