Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clay Street Community Montage

Inscription.
This montage is the collaborative effort of George "Lassie" Belt, children from the Stanton Community Center (listed below), and Artwalk curator, Sally Wern Comport. This artwork, part of the Annapolis 300 celebration, is at the entrance to the Clay Street community. Clay Street was "uptown" to a sizeable African American population and provided a storied cultural resource to the entire city.

History notes Annapolis had more free blacks per capita in the colonies, and during the 19th century, African Americans comprised one-third of the city's population. Mr. Belt's artwork of an African American man illustrates his perspective of life's struggles, whatever they are, and that such obstacles can be overcome through faith, perseverance, and community. The drawings by young artists (ages 5-13) and offer diverse images and hopeful viewpoints.

A short walk takes you to the Maryland State House and other African American history at the Banneker-Douglass Museum at 84 Franklin Street.

[Sidebar:]
George "Lassie" Belt was born in the Clay Street community, Annapolis, Maryland. Mr. Lassie, as he is called by the Stanton Center children, is a friend to many, but devotes his tireless energy, passion, and inspiration to the community's children and young adults. Mr. Belt is a teacher (art,
academics, life skills, physical education, and biblical principals) assistant pastor, and mentor to many in his beloved hometown. He devotes his talents to helping each young person be their best.

His pencil artworks speak of courage, hope, and prayer. Lassie attended local schools and the George & Lillian Belt "Home-Training" University (his father and mother). He received his undergraduate degree and did graduate studies at Morgan State University. Mr. Belt was the first recipient of the Annapolis Touchdown Club Steve Belichick Coach's Award. His artwork has been exhibited at Morgan State University, Frostburg State University, the Touchdown Club, and appeared in the Annapolis Anthology publication.

Erected 2007 by the City of Annapolis.