Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joaquin Murrieta and Murrieta's Well

Inscription.
The legend of Joaquin Murrieta is one of the most enduring and fascinating of chapters in California history. Facts, fiction and romantic tales entangle to create a legend of unique aura that had become part of California's folklore, especially in the Livermore Valley where Joaquin was a frequent visitor.

In the early 1850's Joaquin Murrieta roamed this land. Most famous as an avenging outlaw or a Robin Hood, Joaquin Murrieta and his men were above everything else horsemen, and of the best of breeds.

Wild horses, abundant in those days around the Sacramento Delta, were rounded up by Joaquin and his men and driven to Sonora, Mexico, where they were sold at high prices.

One of Joaquin's favorite camps was at this spot because he claimed the water here was the best in the country where he rode.

This fountain is over the artesian well that Joaquin Murrieta favored to water his herds of wild mustangs.

Dedicated April 16, 1994
Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1994 by Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 of E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Murrieta's Well Winery on Mines Road in Livermore. To find the marker, simply turn at the winery sign and follow the driveway to the parking lot. The marker is located in the parking lot, in front of the fountain.

Outlaws

3. Murrieta's Well - Detail
Directly above the well's spigot are handpainted tiles of Joaquin and his men driving a herd of wild mustangs.

Although driving mustangs to Sonora may have been one way for Murrieta to earn a living, he is better known for having terrorized California until his death in 1853, having committed a large number of robberies and cold-blooded murders. But myths have both their attractions and uses, and so after his death Murrieta was transformed from a bloodthirsty bandit into a Robin Hood.
4. Murrieta's Well Winery Vineyards
Surrounding the winery are, naturally, vineyards. The Livermore Valley is one of, if not the, oldest winegrowing regions in California to commercially produce wine. The vineyards surrounding the winery were originally planted by Louis Mel in 1884, when he planted imported cuttings of Sauvignon Blanc, Semillon, and Red Bordeaux grapes.
5. Murrieta's Well Winery Visitor Center
The building was originally built in the 1880's. It was restored and became the winery's visitor center in 1991.