Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Passenger Car 4285

Coche de Pasajeros FNM 4285
Construido de aluminio por la Compañía Canadiense Hawker Siddeley para Ferrocarriles Nacionales de Mexico (FNM), con un total de 60 coches de primera clase y 140 de segunda clase. El pedido de 200 carros tuvo un costo de 44.6 millones de dólares canadienses. Los coches de segunda clase anteriormente lucía color aluminio actualmente presenta dos tonos de color azul de FNM.

Se agradece a la Fundacion Alfredo Harp Helú, a la Institucion Adabi de Mexico A.C. y a su directiva por el apoyo para la reconstruccion de esta unidad.

English translation:
Passenger Car 4285
Constructed of aluminum by the Canadian company Hawker Siddeley for the National Railways of Mexico (Ferrocarriles Nacionales de México, FNM), with a total of 60 first class cars and 140 second class cars. The order for 200 cars had a cost of 44.6 million Canadian dollars. The second class cars previously sported an aluminum color scheme, but is currently shown with two shades of blue used by the FNM.

Thanks are given to the Alfredo Harp Helú Foundation and the Adabi Institution
of Mexico and its directors for their support in the reconstruction of this unit.