Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lomax AME Zion Church

(African Methodist Episcopal Zion)

By Devry Becker Jones, March 10, 2019
Inscription.  The Little Zion Congregation was organized in 1866 by residents of Freedman's Village. The congregation purchased this site in 1874. In 1867, T.H. Lomax was elected Bishop of the AME Zion Church and assigned to the Washington, D.C. area. The Little Zion Church changed its name to Lomax AME Zion Church shortly after his arrival. Built on the site of earlier churches, the present Gothic Revival Style church was begun in 1922 and dedicated in 1972, it is the oldest church in Arlington constructed by a black congregation and plays a significant role in the black community of Arlington. The Lomax AME Zion Church is a designated Arlington County Landmark.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Lomax AME Zion Church