Parnassus Heights in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Polytechnic High School

The marker commemorating the site of the relocated Polytechnic High School.
Inscription. Founded in 1894 to teach vocational skills, it produced generations of scholars, athletes, workers, creative thinkers, and informed citizens.

The 1906 earthquake and fire destroyed the original school building at Bush and Stockton streets, and a new campus was erected on this site in 1914. The last class graduated in 1972. The school building was razed in 1987, but two flanking gymnasium buildings erected in 1929 and 1936, remain in productive use.

Grateful alumni have placed the original cornerstone in this replica wall to mark the building's centennial, 2014.

Monument design by Harvey Hacker, Architect

Erected 2014 by Polytechnic High School Alumni.

2. Complete monument including Marker.
The featured Marker is on the right-hand side of the monument. To the left, the marble plaque reads, "Polytechnic High School Erected AD 1914." The wooden sign to the right of the monument reads, "Please do not sit or climb on this structure."
3. Looking east down Frederick Street.
The Marker is located to the right of center. Farther to the right is a dark post with the number 755, denoting the street address. The metal sign on the building's brick wall reads, "Circus Center." The Circus Center is housed in the western gymnasium building described in the Marker.
4. Looking west down Frederick Street.
The monument including the Marker is visible in the lower left corner. The height of this gymnasium building allows for trapeze practice over what was once a basketball court.