Franklin in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Birthplace of Daniel Webster

Inscription.
Daniel Webster was born here January 18, 1782. Statesman and lawyer, he served as U.S. Congressman from New Hampshire and Massachusetts, Senator from Massachusetts and Secretary of State under Presidents Harrison, Tyler and Fillmore. A noted orator, he achieved national recognition in the landmark Dartmouth College case. He died in Marshfield, Massachusetts October 24, 1852 and is buried there. He was one of the first men elected to the U.S Senate Hall of Fame in 1957.

Erected 1975 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0091.)

2. Birthplace of Daniel Webster from N Road
3. Daniel Webster
This 1835 portrait of Daniel Webster by Francis Alexander hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“John C. Calhoun was the South's leading advocate of states' rights, New England's Daniel Webster was easily its most celebrated opponent. Endowed with an imposingly broad brow that seemed to underscore his eloquence in the Senate and courtroom, Webster was unmatched in his gift for speaking. In 1830 he enthralled his audience as he turned an exchange with South Carolina senator Robert Hayne into a debate over states' rights. Ending his oration with "Liberty and Union, now and forever, one and inseparable," he left his listeners spellbound, and it was many minutes before any dared to speak. From that moment, Webster was for many a living emblem of national unity.

Francis Alexander painted this portrait in 1835 to Commemorate Webster's role in an 1818 Supreme Court case that protected Dartmouth College’s charter from being negated.” -- National Portrait Gallery