Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Monument to the Children Heroes of Chapultepec

Chapultepec, September 12, 1847

The Association of the Heroic Military College

"For the Honor of Mexico"

Erected 1970 by Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar.

Regarding Monument to the Children Heroes of Chapultepec. There are many of these types of monuments throughout Mexico that give tribute to the six "Children Heroes" (Niños Héroes), the Mexican military cadets and a young lieutenant that faced U.S. troops during the Battle of Chapultepec in 1847 during the Mexican-American War and died.

The marker also mentions and includes a partial quote from Juan Crisóstomo Cano y Cano. Cano was a Mexican lieutenant coronel, born in Mérida on February 21, 1815. He fought against the United States invasion in Cerro Gordo, Churubusco and
Molino del Rey, finally being killed on September 13, 1847 during the defense of the Chapultepec Castle. The partial quote from him shown on this monument was part of a letter to his uncle, Andrés Quintana Roo, successfully urging him to prevent Cano's brother from also fighting in the battle.

3. The Seal of the Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar on the Monument to the Children Heroes
6. Monument to the Children Heroes of Chapultepec detail