Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garden Center History

Ravine Gardens State Park

Inscription. T.B. Gillespie, a road contractor was the father of the concept for Ravine Gardens then owned by the City of Palatka.

1,648 men were employed by the Civic Works Council for this $150,000 project. Richard Forrester of Jacksonville was the landscape architect.

Wilson Cypress Company of Palatka was a member of the Southern Cypress Assoc. which was headquartered in Chicago.

Dan Ellis was publicity Director for this association, he offered free publicity for Ravine Gardens if some cypress construction was built on this site. He also offered the plans for a cypress log cabin that created a lot of interest at the Florida exhibit at the Chicago Worlds Fair.

It was decided to build an administrative building from these plans on a slightly larger scale, along with some other structures. Only two of these structures remain, the one at the entrance gate and this building. Lumber from the Wilson Cypress Company was donated and they were completed in 1934. The City of Palatka decided to build a civic center in 1955 and moved this part of the building to its present site, donating it to the Garden Club of Palatka. It is unknown what happened to the other wing of the building.

This structure was built by the WPA labor, the interior is paneled in pecky cypress, floors of heart pine. The fireplace is made
of native stone. The exterior is of cypress half logs. Furnishings include five of the original tables made from logs and cypress knees.

The building is owned and maintained by the Garden Club of Palatka, Inc. and is used as headquarters for their activities.

Modern utilities have been added, but the building has no air conditioning being kept as much as possible to conform to the period in which it was built.

2. Garden Center History Marker (wide view; marker visible just right of the front entrance)

3. Garden Center (cypress doors)