Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Augusto Cárdenas Pinelo

En esta casa nacio el dia 2 de diciembre de 1905 el trovador romántico
Augusto Cardenas Pinelo
(Gutty)
Homenaje a iniciativa de “Caricaturas” bajo el patrimonio del Club Escuela Modelo y Trovadores Yucatecos
junio de 1932

English translation:
In this house was born on December 2, 1905 the romantic troubadour
(Gutty)
A tribute based on the "Caricatures" initiative sponsored by the Club Escuela Modelo and Yucatecan Troubadours - June 1932

Erected 1932 by Club Escuela Modelo y Trovadores Yucatecos.

Regarding Augusto Cárdenas Pinelo. Guty Cárdenas (1905–1932, full name Augusto Alejandro Cárdenas Pinelo) was a Mexican composer, singer and guitarist, noted as a representative of the Yucateca style of music. His well-known works include "Nunca", with lyrics by Ricardo López Méndez. He spent several years in the USA, recording with Columbia Records. He was killed, at the age of 27, by a stray bullet during a gunfight in a Mexico City bar. Adapted from Wikipedia

The marker can be seen at the far left on this house.