Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hoptown

Chinese Section

Inscription. In 1879 there were 11 people in Tombstone of Chinese descent. By 1882 there were 250. The area between 2nd and 3rd and Allen and Toughnut was the area where they lived and had businesses, commonly called "Hoptown". The Chinese ran laundries, restaurants, grew vegetables and were laborers, houseboys, servants and prostitutes. Quong Kee began the famous Can Can Restaurant with partner Ah Lum. Ah Lum's wife, China Mary, was said to control "Hoptown”. She was an employment broker who guaranteed that her employees would not cheat or steal. She also ran the opium dens and Chinese prostitution. At one point there was an Anti-Chinese League formed that asked residents to refuse to trade with Chinese owned businesses. In spite of this, many Chinese operated long term successful businesses. There is a Chinese section in Boot Hill Graveyard where China Mary and Quong Kee are buried.

Erected 2009 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 41.)

2. Hoptown (view from marker; Saloon Theater on left)
3. 115, 117, 119 South 3rd Street
(south of marker on South 3rd Street)
This 1881 double adobe was the site of Garet & Page’s Wagon Shop. To your left was the charcoal yard. Charcoal was a primary source of heat for both forges and homes in the early 1880’s. This block was part of “Hop Town,” the heart of Tombstone’s Chinese community. Double rows of adobe bricks form walls 18” thick – keeping the interior cool in summer and warm in winter.