Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Monsignor Norberto Domínguez

Monseñor Norberto Dominguez
Dean de la Santa Iglesia Catedral, Prbto. Notario Apostólico, Prelado Doméstico y Camarero de Honor de su Santidad, nació en Mérida el 5 de junio de 1832
Murió santamente en ésta ciudad el 12 de mayo de 1902.
R.I.P.

Protector insigne de la juventud, consagró a la enseñanza toda su vida y todos sus recursos, haciendo del Colegio Catolico de S. Ildefonso, en cuya fundación le acompaño el Ilmo Sr. Dr. Don Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona entonces simple presbítero, un importante centro de instrucción en que se formaron muchos y distinguidos profesores en los varios ramos del saber. En Izamal fundo también el Colegio de Nuestra Señora de Izamal, con la cooperación de prominentes vecinos de aquella ciudad. El año de 1898 su nombre es respetado y querido por toda la sociedad yucateca y sus altas virtudes cristianas le han de haber alcanzado la vida eterna.

English translation:
Dean of the Holy Cathedral, Apostolic Notary Presbyter, Domestic Prelate and Honorable Servant of His Holiness, was born in Mérida on June 5,
1832.
He died saintly in this city on May 12, 1902.
R.I.P.

Outstanding protector of youth, he devoted himself and all his resources to teaching all his life, making the Catholic School of San Ildefonso, in whose foundation he was accompanied by Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona, then a simple presbyter, an important center of instruction in which many distinguished teachers were trained in the various branches of knowledge. In Izamal he also founded the Colegio de Nuestra Señora de Izamal, with the cooperation of prominent residents of that city. By 1898 his name was respected and loved by the whole Yucatecan society and his high Christian virtues must have allowed him to have reached eternal life.

The monument includes a bust of Monsignor Norberto Domínguez.

More about this marker. As the church atrium was locked on the day of this visit (February 18, 2019), it is possible that the monument also includes text on its reverse and proper right side.

The marker and monument can be seen to the left in this view in the atrium of the Temple of Our Lady of Consolation.