Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hugh Rodney Sharp (1880-1968)

Inscription. H. Rodney Sharp was only 16 when he entered Delaware College in 1896, and he graduated four years later in what was termed the "Class of aughty-aught." In 1915, he was appointed a Trustee.

Mr. Sharp was deeply loyal to his alma mater. He secured the firm of Day & Klauder to develop a campus master plan and engaged internationally renowned landscape architect Marian Cruger Coffin. Their resulting plans are both still followed.

From 1915-68, Mr. Sharp supported many project, including construction of Mitchell Hall. His remarkable gifts constitute a major portion of the University's endowment, and, importantly, he enlisted the support of his brother-in-law, P.S. du Pont, who also became a significant benefactor.

This laboratory and a residence hall are named for Mr. Sharp. The beauty of the campus and the quality of academic programs are also his legacies.

Erected by University of Delaware.

More about this marker. There are 2 markers on campus dedicated to this person, H. R. Sharp. They stand in front of Sharp Hall and Sharp Laboratory; those buildings are close together and are not to be confused.