Little Falls in Herkimer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Benton’s Landing

Nathaniel Benton

Inscription. Nathaniel Benton came to Little Falls as a War of 1812 veteran and opened a law office here in 1819. His young but flourishing practice enabled him to marry Sarah Britton and to build for her the fine Greek Revival home which now houses the W.C.A. Mr. Benton was chosen to be the first Little Falls village president in 1827, was appointed to a three year term as a Herkimer County judge, and was the second president of the newly incorporated Herkimer County Bank whose original building is now owned by the Little Falls Historical Society. Between 1833 and 1868, Judge Benton's extensive career included public service as a New York State senator, a district attorney, a canal auditor, a twelve year term as New York State Secretary of State, and as an author who wrote a still respected history of Herkimer County. Benton Hall Academy, erected in 1895 and named in his honor, stands as a memorial to this Little Falls native who consistently gave warm and vigorous support to public education.

. Marker is in this post office area: Little Falls NY 13365, United States of America. Touch for directions.