Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Annie Jump Cannon (1863-1941)

Inscription.
Some say the stars shine just a bit brighter over Cannon Hall, a residence hall built in 1952 and named for noted astronomer Annie Jump Cannon.

As curator of the Harvard College Observatory, Dr. Cannon classified 350,000 stars and discovered 300 stars, five novae and one binary star.

A native of Dover, Delaware, she was awarded an honorary degree from the Women's College, now the University of Delaware, in 1918. In 1999, the University created a named professorship, the Annie Jump Cannon Professor of Physics and Astronomy.

Erected by University of Delaware.

2. Cannon Hall