Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers and Sailors Memorial

1. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial
Erected in honor of the
Soldiers and Sailors
of Delaware
who served in the World War
1917-1918

[Additional plaque on the memorial:]
In memory of
the men and women of Delaware
who died in the service of their country
1917 · 1919

Alfred B. Acker • Thomas D. Amory • Frank Edwin Amrhine • James P. Arthur • Bailey Stuart Ashby • George V. August, Jr. • Xavier J. Baltrush • Edwin F. Barnum • Woodman R. Beeson • Abe Bellmore • Edgar L. Benge • Herbert W. Best • Chandler G. Billsingsley • Albin Boklund • Clarence C. Bolden • John Parfett Bolwell • George Henry Boyer • William T. Bramble, Jr. • William N. Brennan, Jr. • Ellsworth Brisgoe • Herbert Briscoe • James W. Brown • Oliver L. Brown • Alfred M. Bryan • Ronald J. Buchanan • Rupert M. Burstan • Theodore Butler • Arthur B. Cadori • James E. Caldwell • Walter Campbell • Paris T. Carlisle, IV • John E. Cassidy • Robert Causey • Frank E. Chalfant, Jr. • James L. Chambers • John A. Chandler • Harvey R. Cleaves • Frank M. Coffin • Andrew Aloysius Conlin • Thomas Cooper • Leon Hudson Cork • Samuel J. Coyle • Jacob Henry Cranfield • James F. Crowlet •
David A. Cunningham • Thomas J. Davis • George Henry Dean • Samuel Wilson Demaret • Thomas W. Dempsey • Newton J. Derickson, Jr. • Preston L. Dewey • James H. Dorson • Joseph C. Dougherty • Benard J. Durell • David Durry • William L. Duke • Horace Daniel Dumpson • Reuben J. Dunn • William McK. Dugert • Walter P. Earley • Thomas Windal Eaton • Edward Thomas Edge • Joseph Edwards • Levin James Ellis • Joseph J. English • Tony Enis • William E. Farrell • Jenkins Fennell • Alfred N. Fidange • John Lee Fisher • William McK. Fleming • Walter L. Fox • Howard B. Frampton • William K. Frampton • Monte J. Fulmer • Lindley K. Gallagher • Hyman M. Geller • William F. Gibs • Frank P. Glenn • George W. Golley, Jr. • James W. Gooding • Joseph Gottlieb • Sameul Grabavola • Frank H. Gray • Leander Gray • James Grier • Fred J. Griffin • Ellwood Groves • Roger W. Gunby • Pelopidas Hadjimichael • Harvey Hadley • George W. Hammond • Joseph C. Hanby • Jacob Hancock • Joseph A. Harrington • Earnest Harris • David C. Harrison • Robert Hartley • Richard C. Hasinger • Merritt N. Hatfield • Joseph A. Higgins • John J. Hoffecker, Jr. • Ebert L. Holmes • Andrew F. Hoodock • George T. Hopkins • Harold E. Hopkins
2. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial
• John J. Horty • James P. Houghton • Elisha O. Hudson • James H. Hughes • Elisha O. Hudson • James H. Hughes • John P.A. Hughes • Arthur G. Hyland • Gomer K. Isaacs • Ulysses S. Isaacs • Jeremiah Jackson • Stephen L. James • Jacob J. Jockett • Howard W. Johnson • Milford Johnson • William N. Jones • William L. Kaiser • Charles J. Kane • Francis J. Kanes • Albert R. Kennedy • Major Kenyon • John Kilpatrick • William Klika • John Koziol • Howard E. Krum • James Larkin • Lawrence Layton • Watson B. Lenderman • Leroy Lichtenhahn • Earl Luff • Ruth MacGregor • John P. Mahoney • Samuel Maliscka • Davis E. Manlove • Wilmer M. Mannering • John McArthur • Michael J. McKeown • William McVerry • Frank L. Mead • Isaiah S. Megonigal • Harry Miller • Harry W. Mitchell • Henry E. Moody • Russell R. Moore • Daniel J. Morgan • John L. Morris • Levin D. Morris • Emerson W. Murray • Frank Nero • Walter T. Newman • William J. Noonan • John J. O'Connell • James A. O'Daniel • Paul J. O'Donnell • L. May Owens • Adam Pacelli • Harlan J. Palmatary • Charles H. Parsons • Linwood L. Pearson • Thomas Pennington • Charles H. Philips • Joseph W. Phillips • Raymond Piper • Edward Poyntz • John L. Pugh
3. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial
• Edward Quails • Frank C. Quails • John A. Quill • John F. Radcliffe • Glenn Rayne • Samuel Reading • Ernest Reburn • Harry E. Reed • James T. Reed • Edwin Reeside • Hugh Reilly • Charles E. Renstrom • Herman D. Reynolds • Raymond Reynolds • John P. Richter • Laurence Roberts • Thomas J. Robinson • John H. Roder • Morris M. Rowley • Walter M. Sadler • George Savin • Homer D. Sayers • Norman D. Scott • Henry Shaw • William P. Shepard • Stacey S. Schockley • James Simmons • Norman G. Smith • Walter Smith • William E. Smith • Jacob F. Speer • Allen K. Stelle • John Stewart • Arthur R. Stritzblerger • Edward Swarter • James E. Swift • Ebert L. Talley • Adam Tapacz • Dudley S. Tarr • Alexander Taylor • James E. Taylor • Lewis A. Taylor • Robert L. Taylor • Roland C. Teague • John Tessein • Virgin Thomas • Benjamin A. Thomasson • Albert R. Thompson • Louis K. Thorp • James S. Timothy • William Tott • Daniel W. Tressler • Richard S. Truitt • Ralph Turner • Holton A. Vance • Clarence Vinson, Jr. • Howard H. Wagamon • Harlan W. Walker • Raymond Walker • Albert H. Waller • Francis R. Walsh • Frank J. Walsh • John J. Walsh • Elwood E. Walters • Oliver J. Waples • George E. Waters
4. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Sculpture
• Herman Webster • Evan S. Weldin • William C. Whitaker • Wilbert White • David Williams • James W. Wingate • Lawrence R. Witzil • George Wood • Howard W. Wood • Kemp Wright • Samuel C. Yearsley • Anthony Young • Newton W. Zebley

Erected 1925 by William H. Todd, in memory of his father and mother.