Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Locust Point Immigration Depot

Baltimore Immigration Memorial Site

Inscription.
Over 1.2 million European immigrants disembarked near this site, on piers six through nine, as part of the "Great Wave" immigration period from 1868 to 1914. The majority of these immigrants came on ships of the North German Lloyd Steamship Company, from the German ports of Bremeraven / Bremen; others came from Hamburg, Germany and Liverpool, England.

Here they took their first step on American soil.

Many continued their journey for destinations further west by boarding Baltimore & Ohio Company trains which were waiting immediately adjacent to the piers.

These immigrants brought with them their traditions, histories, and skills that left a lasting impression of our city and our country, just as the American experience changed their lives and the lives of their descendants forever.

Erected by City of Baltimore; Baltimore Immigration Memorial, Inc., Sponsor.

2. The Baltimore Immigration Memorial