Merriam Park West in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Meeker Island Lock and Dam Historic Site

Inscription. The Meeker Island Lock and Dam was the first lock and dam constructed on the Mississippi River between 1899 and 1907. The lock was in operation for 5 years, closing in 1912. The dam was then demolished. However, in low water conditions the 334 foot long concrete walls of the lock are still visible.

The Meeker Island Lock and Dam was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

The Old Wagon Road Trail was constructed in 2007. The trail connects the Mississippi River Gorge Regional Trail with the historic Meeker Island Lock and Dam. Please note that the trail is steep as it winds down the bluff at 12% slope.

Erected by Saint Paul Parks and Recreation, National Park Service.

Marker along the Mississippi River Boulevard footpath next to the trail down to the lock and dam site.
3. Meeker Island Lock ruins