Homeland of the Yelamu

The Native People of the Peninsula
The Yelamu were one of 50 independent Ohlone tribes related through culture and language. Ohlone peoples have lived in the Bay Area for several thousand years. The Yelamu, whose territory included today's Crissy Field, moved seasonally from the winter villages of Tubsinte, Sitlintac, and Petlenuc to the summer/fall villages of Chutchui and Amuctac. Archeological study of remains found at Crissy Field indicates the Yelamu lived here when plants, fish and other animals were available for harvest.

The Legacy of Conquest
"I am very old… my people were once around me like the sands of the shore… many… many. They have all passed away. They have died like the grass… they have gone to the mountains. I do not complain, the antelope falls with the arrow. I had a son. I loved him. When the palefaces came he went away. I do not know where he is. I am a Christian Indian, I am all that is left of my people. I am alone."
-Pedro Alcantara, the last known Yelamu, born in 1780, from an interview recorded by Indian Agent Adam Johnston in 1850, the year California became a state.

We Are Still Here
The Yelamu population, around 200 at the time Spanish
colonists arrived in the 1770s, was among the smallest of all Ohlone tribes. The disruptions wrought by European colonoization decimated the Yelamu. Although we know of no Yelamu descendants living today, several Ohlone tribal groups and many individuals from the broader Ohlone population make up a vital contemporary native community. Ohlone people have played an active role in the Crissy Field restoration project.

(marker photo captions – lower right corner)
• Crissy Field tidal marsh opening, November 1999
• Ohlone representatives signed an agreement with the National Park Service concerning the preservation and interpretation of Ohlone culture.

2. Marker detail: Ohlone Territory ca. 1770

Regarding Homeland of the Yelamu. (from bottom right corner of marker) This exhibit was prepared in collaboration with the Ohlone community. “Ohlone” is a native term used by many tribes and individuals today. Some local tribes, individuals, anthropologists and linguists use the term “Costanoan,” which was originally applied to this cultural group by the Spanish.

1. Searching for the Yelamu in San Francisco. The Yelamu were made up of one or two dozen related families, with each family averaging 15 members. They lived in a non-hierarchical
3. Marker detail: Mission San Francisco baptism records
Mission San Francisco baptism records reveal the names of some of the last Yelamu individuals from the village of Petlenuc. At baptism the individual was given a Spanish name.
way, but that did not mean they exalted individuality. For them, as for all California Indians, the individual was nothing, the family and the group everything. The Yelamu did not practice agriculture, but they were expert hunters and knew every edible and medicinal plant that grew within the boundaries of their little world. Their practices allowed them to survive for millennia, without doing major damage to the earth. (Submitted on March 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Yelamu Villages (Wikipedia). The largest of the three San Francisco groups had its winter village at Tubsinthe, near Candlestick Point and its summer home at Amuctac in Visitacion Valley. The second group moved between their summer camp at Chutchui village located along Mission Creek in the Mission and Sitlintac on the edge of Mission Bay that was filled in during the 19th century. The third community lived near Crissy Field at Petlenuc. (Submitted on March 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Homeland of the Yelamu Marker (wide view; looking south from Crissy Field Beach)