The Era of Earthworks Batteries

Battery East

— Golden Gate National Recreation Area —

Inscription.
Armored vessels and rifled artillery developed during the Civil War could destroy brick forts like Fort Point. As a consequence, these walled forts were replaced by earthen gun emplacements with underground ammunition magazines like Battery East, which lies before you. These earthworks batteries were inexpensive, easy to construct, and resistant to attack, but their era was short-lived. More powerful artillery came on line in the 1890s, necessitating heavy-duty concrete mounting platforms.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

During the Spanish-American War of 1898, 8-inch rifled Rodman cannon were emplaced at Battery East. When the Endicott-period batteries were constructed at the Presidio during the 1890’s, Battery West was almost completely destroyed. At Battery East, however, the earthen works built to protect the large Rodman guns are still visible, as are the brick-lined magazines used to store ammunition. The site commands beautiful views of the Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco Bay, and downtown. (Submitted on March 18, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Battery East, circa 1915
Battery East had 16 gun and four mortar emplacements. This circa 1915 view shows a Civil War era Rodman cannon still in place. The entrance to the ammunition magazine is visible on the lower left.
July 8, 2014
3. Marker detail: Coastal Defense Batteries (1870-1890)
In the 1870s, San Francisco harbor defenses were updated by building a system of earthworks batteries on the bluffs around the Golden Gate.
4. The Era of Earthworks Batteries Marker (wide view; Battery East beyond marker in background)
5. Battery East & Golden Gate Bridge (view northwest from near marker)